Mustang Awards

Mustang Awards is an opportunity to congratulate our students who have made significant achievements in education, leadership roles, and academic awards. 


This is a picture of Outstanding Graduate Medallion.
Justin Hardman
Outstanding Graduate 2019-2020
The Outstanding Graduate is selected by a committee each year. This year, a committee of 10 employees, that included Administrators, Professionals, Faculty, and Staff from multiple areas of campus. The nomination criteria and scoring rubric consists of the students involvement on campus, leadership roles, positive impact on other students, and their ability to positively represent Western in the future.

Justin was involved in a variety of activities around campus. He was the President of the Be Legit Club and was heavily involved with Theater and Music throughout his time at Western. He reached out to other students and encouraged them to participate in clubs and activities around campus. Justin always went out of his way to make sure that all students at Western felt supported and welcomed, when they were not sure where they fit in. Additionally, Justin served in a leadership role last summer as the Music Director in the BOCES youth production of the Wizard of Oz. Through this role he positively impacted the lives of several youth in our community by sharing his love and enthusiasm for the performing arts. Justin continually contributed to the culture of diversity and inclusivity at Western. His work with Be Legit contributed to an inclusive campus that is accepting of all students.


This is a picture of Mathematics Instuctor, Jason Barnett.
Jason Barnett, Instructor of Mathematics
Innovative Educator of the Year
The award winner embeds innovation in their instructional practice to create a more collaborative, student-centered, and active learning experience, thereby demonstrating connectedness with students and their learning.

“He is constantly coming up with creative ideas to make math entertaining and more understandable. He sings songs about formulas to help us memorize them, he draws cartoons to show us examples. He has great instruction methods and would be a great choice for this award,” stated a student nomination form.


placeholder+image
Aysha Johnson - Fabian Martinez - Jennifer Warpness
PTK Recipients 2019-2020
Phi Theta Kappa are degree-seeking students who complete a minimum of twelve credit hours with a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.5 are eligible for membership. Students must follow established Phi Theta Kappa guidelines in order to join the organization. Once a student is a member, a 3.25 semester GPA must be obtained in order to remain a member.

AYSHA JOHNSON - Aysha is from Fort Bridger, Wyoming. She was involved in Phi Theta Kappa and LDSSA. Aysha’s major was Communication and will transfer next year. FABIAN MARTINEZ - Fabian is from Rock Springs, Wyoming. He was involved in Phi Theta Kappa, Dance Club, Honor Program, NSLS, was a marketing intern and Student Ambassador. Fabian also served as the President of Eco Club. Fabian’s major was Communication and plans to transfer next year. JENNIFER WARPNESS - Jennifer is from Rock Springs, Wyoming. She was involved in Phi Theta Kappa and the Student Nurse Association. Jennifer’s major was Nursing and will enter the workforce after graduation.

Department Scholarship Recipients 2019-20

Math & Science Scholarships
Mikaela Williams, Jacob Branson, Hayden Williams, Lucas Pimenta Sa, and Chloe Davidson.
Geology Scholarship
Kayla Brooks
Steve Brumbach Scholarship
Juan Peraza
Humanities Division Scholarships
Brady Fullmer and Kellen Hansen.
Education Scholarships
Reese Fullmer, Nadine Stotts, and Tracey Maffei.
Social Science Scholarship
Kaylee Hughes
Psychology Scholarships
Reagan Rockhold and Carly Putnam.
Social Work Scholarship
Erin Zepeda
History Scholarships
Jaylynn Watson and Liz Chollack.
Anthropology Scholarship
Megan Shieve and Shinnin Miles.

 

ELA Scholarships
Maira Rios, Rosibel Saber, Masahiro Sota, Kazunari Inamoto, and Rena Mikami.
Business Information Systems Scholarships
Katie Lucero and Dariana Alcaraz.
Computer Science Scholarships
Jamil Bousquet and Erin Watanabe.
Business Program Scholarships
Rebecca Williams, Ayana Sakai, Kaelen Forrest, Jazmine Higgs, Garrett Harris, Lewis Atkinson, and Yumeka Schibato.
Nursing Program Scholarships
Britney Durrans and Holly Blau.

Honor Roll - Fall 2020

Dariana Alcaraz
David Anderson
Inaki Andikoetxea
Tanya Baer
Eleanor Barry
Joseph Beach
Wendy Black
Kenzee Blackburn
Kylee Blackburn
Rhys Brandt
Kolbe Brown
Porterlyn Brown
Felicia Chambers
Jacob Chavez
Alexis Chenoweth
Thomas Clark
Chad Cloward
Taylor Condie
Mark Croff
Elizabeth Croft
Jenna Czarnecki
Jerry Dayton
Ryan Desmond
April Dockter Newlon
Joshua Duckwitz
Frida Duran
Stephanie Edelmayer
Duncan Elder
David Flint
Emily Foerster
Sarah Foerster
Kristina Fraughton
Reese Fullmer
Noah Harris
Mickael Healey
Jeremy Hill
Nanako Ishii
Derek Jacobsen
Calvin Jefferies
Margaret Jensen
Megan Johnson
Koharu Katagishi
Andrew Kracht
Daniel Kruckenberg
Shanndan Lamorie
Michael Larson
Brayden Lee
Kyle Luck
Noa Matsuzaki
Thomas McKimm
Michael Mei
Yuki Miyahara
Emmely Monzon
Jon Mora Gutierrez
Eliza Morin
Caleb Nathan
Jared Nelson
Abbi Nield
Waylon Nolan
Inez O'Connor
Ryan Olson
Ericka Parker
Robert Patterson
Juan Peraza
Lucas Pimenta Sa
Jessica Plummer
Wyatt Potter
Lauren Profaizer
Robert Reed
Chad Roundy
William Ruble
Hayden Rupe
Jared Sharp
Kaitlynn Sharp
Samuel Shepherd
Collin Smith
Wesley Smith
Cassandra Southwick
Nadine Stotts
Annette Tanner
Porter Terry
Kathleen Thayn
Kyla Timm
Ramon Villalobos
Jorja Warembourg
Joshua Webb
Madison Westmoreland
Saydee Willson
Miranda Jay Wright
 
Ryohei Abe
McKayla Adkison
Alisha Adler
Christian Alatorre
Ty Alcorn
Lavina Alderette
Shelby Aldred
Leah Allen
Kimberly Allred
Jens Anderson
Megan Anderson
Connie Archuleta
Elijah Archuleta
Hailey Astle
James Atkinson
Esther Bae
Lydia Baker
Abbie Barajas
William Barnett
Drew Beardall
Abby Bettolo
Sierra Bird
Holly Blau
Alison Boman
McKinley Boulter
Caden Bowen
Jacob Branson
Gabriel Brauburger
Kaygen Canfield
Jaedan Carnahan
Thomas Carrillo
Stephen Carter
Austin Cassel
Tricia Cecil
Kevin Cervantes
Robert Chacon
Mason Christiansen
Todd Clark
Katelynn Condos
Kimberlee Coon
Taylor Corbin
Kortni Corsi
Weston Cox
Brenna Cragun
Chase Critchfield
Victoria Daniels
Sophia Davis
Taylor Dobyns
Joshua Dollar
Ruger Downey
Karla Duarte
Thomas Edwards
Elsie England
Timothy Erickson
Abigail Fanos
Heather Farmer
Zoe Fernandez
Wyatt Fletcher
Alana Floyd
Kaelen Forrest
Sid Fredrickson
Gary French
Monica Garcia
Jenna Garwood
Anna George
Travis Gilmore
Kirstin Gourlay
Karen Green
Chelsea Gundersen
Domanik Gunyan
Alison Gutierrez
Taylor Haderlie
Alexandra Hansen
Kellen Hansen
Jennifer Harris
Madison Harris
Audrie Harrison
Thomas Harvey
Merrill Harward
Anthony Herrera
Jocilyn Hessler
Harper Hewitt
Takaki Hirohata
Sawyer Hobbs
LaDeitra Hobson
Abigail Hodder
Lisa Hoffman
John Hollberg
Hinata Horikawa
Christian Hossele
Issac Howard
Kiyona Howard
Carsten Hughes
Frances Hunting
Keaton Hurdsman
Peri Huxford
Kazunari Inamoto
Stevie Isbelle
Nana Ito
Cole Jensen
Alexis Jhanda
Catherine Johnson
Ingran Johnson
Koby Johnson
Lachlan Johnson
Madison Johnson
Ethan Johnston
Karla Jurado
Manami Kinjo
Kreston Klein
Damien Kroese Olivas
Siobhan Lally
Kayden Lancaster
Spencer Larson
Elizabeth Litchfield
Josie Loock
Aime Lord
Cruz Lucero
True Lueck
Fernando Luna Anaya
Kyra Luster
Raquel Maestas
Tracey Maffei
Angel Maldonado
Mekeilah March
Brandon Marlo
Jaqueline Marquez
Joshua Martinez
Robert Martinez
Yusuke Matsuda
Haruka Matsumura
Conner McCloskey
Allison McConnell
Leila McGraw
Niki McKenzie
Kensie McPhee
Addison Meidinger
Sullivan Menard
Kyra Meredith
Kaylee Merritt
Cameron Metcalf
Tinker Meyer
Ellise Miller
Jakob Moeller
Marcella Monroe
Taylor Morgan
Cameron Morris
Michael Moyes
Elizabeth Murdock
Caleb Nelson
Anitsirc Nieblas Sauceda
Jayden Nield
Garrett Nielson
Kaylin Nowland
Beyonce Ortiz
Gavin Patterson
Brady Pennington
Dornita Phelps
Camryn Pierantoni
Gabrielle Pitt
Julianna Pizzato
Emily Porter
Travis Porter
Dorathea Potter
Riley Price
Shelbie Price
Brissa Proa
Laura Prochnow
Tristan Profaizer
Austin Quintrall
Tyce Raddon
Olivia Rainey
Adrienne Revelli
Kierstyn Revelli
Emily Reyes
Kassandra Reyes
Garrett Ricks
Brittany Ritter
Cheryl Rixey
Mi Robinson-Kim
Jayden Robison
Jessica Robison
Reagan Rockhold
Sophie Romo
Victoria Ruiz
Ayana Sakai
Kailee Salgado
Kimzi Sawyer
Megan Schieve
Deanna Seals
Christina Serafini
Darbi Sessions
Matthew Seymour
Alexander Shafe
Raeden Shaw
Carson Sheets
Sydney Shellito
Sheridan Sherwin
Yumeka Shibato
Kaylee Shook
Krista Simkin
Charles Simons
Joseph Sims
Alfredo Sing
Kylee Smith
Cassidy Smothers
Brynn Soelberg
Abigail Soliday
Nicholas Sorensen
Mae Sota
Vienna Sotelo
Heather Sperazza
Shelby Squires
Alexander Stanley
Jason Starkey
Noah Stepherson
Payton Stewart
Chase Stoeger
Lindy Strock
Justine Swearingen
Payton Sweet
Audrey Talley
Steve Tatum
Stella Thompson
Akiho Tokuda
Karrington Torrey
Samuel Trafton
Austyn Tuttle
Darcy Tyler
Amanda Valles
Guy Vandenberg
Jacquelyn Vaquera
Angelina Vitanza
David Walker
Rylee Walker
Alyssa Waters
Lexy Westwood
Chase Whitman
Cassie Whittaker
Hayden Williams
Heather Williams
Shaelyn Wilson
Rebecah Winward
Ashlyn Wolfe
Ashlee Wood
Braxton Yeager
Robert Yoder
Luciana Adams
Dhruv Ahuja
Kayleigh Allison
Britney Alvarez
Kelsi Angelovich
Jessica Archuleta
Alison Arnoldi
Bryanna Barker
Maia Bauer
Abby Bell
Cheryl Brady
Sofya Bratishko
Connie Brown
Jeffrey Brown
Caden Bundy
Stella Carlson
Paxton Castillon
Elizabeth Chollak
Monique Cole
Rikki Cozad
Xenia Crosby
Tayana Crowder
Riley Dauwen
Mary Davies
Grace Davis
Christian Debernardi
Audrey Deshner
Amber Easton
Chantilly Edwards
Liberty Ferrell
Jennifer Fewkes
Connor Friel
Christine Gines
Dominic Giovale
Seth Goodro
Carson Gregory
Janeth Grimaldo
Caeden Grubb
Bailey Hammontree
Demi Harmon
Alicia Harrison
Abby Hautala
Claire Hayward
Jakobi Hibbert
Kristina Hinton
Megan Hollingshead
Edmon Huang
Logan Huber
Eric Huff
Krista Hughes-Barnes
Kaden Irey
Taylor Jenkins
Alison Jensen
Lauren Jensen
Zoe Kautzman
James King
Rachel Knavel
Heather Kroupa
Megan Leavitt
Autumn Leum
Makenzie Linford
Chelsey Lipka
Kaylee Lundgren
James Lytle
Alexandra Martinez
Abigail Mattson
Cade Maynard
Mark McCoy
Alexandra Moeller
Taden Morrell
Benjamin Murray
Candace Newmeyer
Reese Noble
Chelsea Paul
Arumy Perez
Jessica Petri
Savannah Phillips
Kenley Plowman
Tonya Preston
Enshawntae Rall
Stevie Randall
Isabella Romasko
Adrianna Ruby
Andrea Sanchez Walk
Alexis Schreiner
Denise Seitz
Gage Shultz-Dunn
Haley Sisneros
McKenzie Skiles
Rylee Smith
Amaya Spartz
Leann Spilski
Quincy Stewart
Kayde Strauss
Jamie Streit
David Stubbs
Mylee Tanner
Darby Thayer
Sydney Thorvaldson
Laycee Tippetts
Chatney Tirrell
Mykenna Tranquilino
Esengul Unal
Juan Villarreal
Mikal Welling
April Williams
Maddison Wright
Shiva Yeshlur
Jennifer Youngblood
Morgan Zediker Adams

Western Student Leader Groups 

 Ryan Desmond - SGA President, Drew Beardall - SGA Vice President, Yadi Vicencio - Secretary, Frida Duran - Treasurer, Eliza Morin - Senate Speaker, Xitlaly Chavarria - CAB Coordinator, Jennifer Baguma.

Shaelyn Wilson- Head Resident Assistant, Mikaela Williams, Duncan Elder, McCora Wolfley, Reese Fullmer, Lucas Sa, Koharu Katagishi, Harper Hewitt, Kazunari Inamoto, Akiho Tokuda, Gavin Patterson, and Ryohei Abe 

Reese Fullmer - Student Ambassador Team Lead, Alek Lawson, Brady Fullmer, Cassie Whittaker, Darbi Sessions, Duncan Elder, Frances Hunting, Harper Hewitt, Jaylynn Watson, and Jazmine Higgs.

Want to learn more about us?

Western is an award-winning college in both our on-campus and distance learning programs. We believe our students come first, and your success is our #1 priority. Our motto says it best: “Enter with passion, leave with purpose”. Let us help you on your path to success!